Awarded contract

Provision of Occupational Health Services

Details

Value
GBP 425,000
Topic
Health services
Published
29 July 2025

Tender description

Orkney Islands Council (the Authority) has a requirement for the provision of a formal Occupational Health Service with the clear priority duty of the contractor being to provide advice to the Authority and/or employees rather than the provision of treatment. Lot 1: This Specification sets out Orkney Islands Council (the Authority) requirements for the provision of a formal Occupational Health Service with the clear priority duty of the contractor being to provide advice to the Authority and/or employees rather than the provision of treatment. Orkney is located off the northern coast of the Scottish mainland and covers 100,000 hectares spread over approximately 70 islands, 19 of which are inhabited by a population of approximately 22,400. The Authority was established as a Unitary Authority in 1974 and is the islands largest employer with 2,770 employees (1,709 Full Time Equivalents). The Authority currently provides a full range of statutory and non-statutory services to the community through 4 services: Education, Leisure and Housing (including UHI Orkney); Strategy, Performance and Business Solutions; Neighbourhood Services and Infrastructure; Enterprise and Sustainable Regeneration and Orkney Health and Care. Additionally, the Authority also operates Orkney Ferries as an arms-length Company, with a separate management board, which for the purposes of this tender should be considered as part of the Authority. The current Council Occupational Health service is provided on a ‘pay as you go’ basis and is provided through a local independent Occupational Health Doctor and a combination of ad hoc service provision via TAC Healthcare based in Aberdeen.. The contract duration and contract value are based on an initial contract period of 36 months with an authority held option to extend by a further 2 x 12 month periods.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 July 2025
  2. Completed: Award published29 July 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Orkney Islands Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
  • 85147000 · Company health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

62 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Occupational Health Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Occupational Health Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Orkney Islands Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.