Provision of Occupational Health Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Nation Occupational Health Ltd
- Value
- GBP 2,578,464
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Health and safety services
- Published
- 1 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The procurement is for the provision of comprehensive Occupational Health (OH) services for Greater Manchester Fire and Rescue Service (GMFRS). Services must support staff health, fitness for duty, and legal compliance, tailored to the high-risk nature of fire and rescue roles. The supplier is required to deliver a full OH solution, including digital portal access for case management and reporting. Core services include pre-employment medicals, health surveillance, management referrals, ill-health retirement assessments, and rehabilitation support. Specialist services include vaccinations, needle-stick injury response, psychiatric referrals, and 24/7 drug and alcohol testing. Infrastructure support may involve use of Agecroft Fire Station and mobile service delivery. The contract demands performance against a robust KPI framework, regular reporting, and minimal system downtime. The supplier must provide fully qualified OH professionals and maintain high service standards. Procurement was conducted via an Open Competitive ITT process to ensure alignment. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published1 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 August 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
Greater Manchester Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71317200 · Health and safety services
- 75120000 · Administrative services of agencies
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov |
67 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Occupational Health Services.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Occupational Health Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,387£24.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Greater Manchester Combined Authority.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
