Provision of Biofiltration Woodchip Media
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,180,000
- Topic
- Scrap wood
- Published
- 30 July 2025
- Submission
- 29 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Authority (formally Global Renewables Lancashire Operations Ltd) was established for the operation and management of two central waste treatment facilities. The Authority's key objectives are to receive, treat and transport contract waste in accordance with the targets and service requirements set out in the Service Level Agreement between the company and its majority shareholder, Lancashire County Council. The Authority is seeking Tenders for the supply of biofiltration woodchip media as detailed in the draft Contract at Appendix 1 to this ITT and the associated tender documentation. The Goods are an integral part of the waste processing activities at the Authority Thornton and Farrington site where the Biofilters are located. The Thornton site delivery address is FY7 8RY and Leyland site delivery address is PR26 6TB. Following award of the framework, the Authority intends to place ad hoc orders. The supplier must deliver the Goods to either Thornton or Leyland site as requested. Tenderers should note that the quality and consistency of the Goods is critical to the Authority.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published30 July 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03417000 · Scrap wood
- 42514000 · Machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying gases
- 42912000 · Liquid filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Biofiltration Woodchip Media, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
