POW-CP-59141 - Provision of GMS Services at Rhayader Medical Centre, Mid Powys
Details
- Supplier(s)
- RHAYADER GROUP PRACTICE
- Value
- GBP 1
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 1 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Powys Teaching Health Board is seeking applications from suitably qualified Bidders to be awarded a General Medical Services (GMS) Contract or an Alternative Provider for Medical Services (APMS) Contract to provide General Medical Services to patients in the Rhayader area of Mid Powys. The Contract will be available from 1st October 2025. Lot 1: Rhayader Medical Practice is currently managed via a single handed GMS Contract Provider, and provides all unified services and a range of supplementary services from a single site. The practice has a list size of just over 3,300 patients and employs an experienced and dedicated team of 12 members of staff (7 x Clinical Staff, 5 x Administrative Staff). The team comprises of a single-handed GP contract holder, 1 Salaried GP, and multi-professional clinical team of Advanced Nurse Practitioners, Practice Nurses, Health Care Assistant and Pharmacy Technician plus an administrative team of Practice Manager, Secretary, Receptionists and Administrator. The practice is situated in the rural town of Rhayader in the county of Powys, offering services between 8am and 6.30pm, Monday to Friday. Rhayader Medical Practice is one of five practices that make up the Mid Powys cluster. Rhayader is a market town covering 450 square miles of picturesque landscape. The town has a very friendly community with all the necessary amenities to hand including a range of shops, a grocery store, community pharmacy, bakery, cafes, school, nursery, pubs, garages, post office and leisure centre. There is a large nursing home in the town and also a residential facility. The Elan Valley reservoirs are situated just outside Rhayader which is a tourist attraction throughout the year keeping the town busy. Please see Information for Bidders document on the Bravo Solutions portal for further details. Powys Teaching Health Board recognises the importance of the Welsh language to the communities it serves. Consequently, responses to an invitation to quote or tender will be accepted in Welsh as well as English. However, please note that tender responses submitted only in Welsh will be translated by the Trust into English before consideration. Those involved in translating the document will be barred from taking decisions on awarding tenders. The tender will be awarded based on 100% quality as detailed in the ITT document. Please note that the tender closing date is 25/05/2025 at midday and any late submissions will not be considered. The etenderwales bravosolution ref: Project: project_59141 and itt_116975 Please direct all queries relating to this tender via the messaging function of the Bravo portal. More details can be found at https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk. NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=145732
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 July 2025
- Completed: Award published1 August 2025Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85120000 · Medical practice and related services
- 85121000 · Medical practice services
- 85121100 · General-practitioner services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov |
268 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to POW-CP-59141 - Provision of GMS Services at Rhayader Medical Centre, Mid Powys.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related topics
Topics related to POW-CP-59141 - Provision of GMS Services at Rhayader Medical Centre, Mid Powys, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership.
- 88£153.2m
- 43£25.3m
- 18£1.8m
- 13£3.3m
- 7£1.6m
- 228£2.0bn
- 192£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
