National Collaborative Framework for Adult MH LD & CAMHS Hospital Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- TY MELYN LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 2
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 28 July 2025
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
This notice is an intention to conclude a framework agreement using the competitive process for the National Collaborative Framework for Adult Mental Health, Learning Disabilities, and CAMHS Hospital Services, Velindre University NHS Trust—acting on behalf of all Health Boards and Trusts in Wales to Ty Melyn Limited for the provision of services under Lot 7 (Low Secure Mental Health - Male) and Lot 16 (Open Rehabilitation (Uncontrolled Egress) Mental Health - Female) of the Framework Agreement. Contracting Authorities will award individual placements through a call-off process. The framework will remain open to allow periodic refreshes as detailed below. Please note: No further Notices will be issued for each refresh date when the Framework reopens. -6-month refresh for existing providers to amend pricing downwards and to allow new entrants to apply/existing providers the opportunity to add new units. -12-month refreshes for existing providers to amend pricing upwards and/or downwards and to allow new entrants to apply/existing providers the opportunity to add new units. Please see below for relevant tender submission and appointment dates: 4 July 2025- 1 October 2025 1 October 2025-1 April 2026 7 July 2026-1 October 2026 1 October 2026-1 April 2027 6 July 2027-1 October 2027* Subject to further extensions being applied 1 October 2027-1 April 2028* Subject to further extensions being applied 4 July 2028-1 October 2028* Subject to further extensions being applied 1 October 2028-1 April 2029* Subject to further extensions being applied 5 July 2029- 1 October 2029* Subject to further extensions being applied This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales), with the intention of awarding a contract award notice. This contract will be awarded under The Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025 Lot 7: Low Secure Mental Health Male Hospital Provision of Low Secure Mental Health Services - Adult Male The criteria are in line with the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025 as follows: The Basic Selection criteria were required to provide details of the: provider’s suitability to pursue a particular activity, e.g., a requirement to hold a specific authorisation or membership of a professional organisation, the necessary economic and financial standing, e.g., a minimum annual turnover and holding indemnity insurance, and the necessary technical and professional ability, e.g., a certain level of experience, and not having conflicting interests. As detailed in the tender documents. The Key Criteria, the providers current and likely future performance has been measured against the five key criteria with all being measured by applying a pass/fail metric. The provider has delivered and is likely to continue to deliver. This was assessed under the following key criterion as stated in PSR Wales Regulations 2025 and aligned within the Framework; 1. Quality - Site audits in line with the publish quality standards. 2. Value - Verification of framework pricing in line with the published specification. 3. Collaboration and service sustainability - Confirmation of adherence in line with the published outcome measured standards. 4. Improving access and reducing health inequalities - Confirmation of adherence in line with the published outcome measured standards. 5. Social Responsibility - through the submission of the bidders response to community benefits. As detailed in the tender document. Lot 16: Open Rehabilitation (Uncontrolled Egress) Learning Disability - Female Hospital Provision of Open Rehabilitation (Uncontrolled Egress) Mental Health - Adult Female The criteria in line with the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025 as follows: The Basic Selection criteria were required to provide details of the: provider’s suitability to pursue a particular activity, e.g., a requirement to hold a specific authorisation or membership of a professional organisation, the necessary economic and financial standing, e.g., a minimum annual turnover and holding indemnity insurance, and the necessary technical and professional ability, e.g., a certain level of experience, and not having conflicting interests. As detailed in the tender documents. The Key Criteria, the providers current and likely future performance has been measured against the five key criteria with all being measured by applying a pass/fail metric. The provider has delivered and is likely to continue to deliver. This was assessed under the following key criterion as stated in PSR Wales Regulations 2025 and aligned within the Framework; 1. Quality - Site audits in line with the publish quality standards. 2. Value - Verification of framework pricing in line with the published specification. 3. Collaboration and service sustainability - Confirmation of adherence in line with the published outcome measured standards. 4. Improving access and reducing health inequalities - Confirmation of adherence in line with the published outcome measured standards. 5. Social Responsibility - through the submission of the bidders response to community benefits. As detailed in the tender document.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 April 2025
- Completed: Award published28 July 2025Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85111500 · Psychiatric hospital services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov |
224 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to National Collaborative Framework for Adult MH LD & CAMHS Hospital Services.
Related topics
Topics related to National Collaborative Framework for Adult MH LD & CAMHS Hospital Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership.
- 88£153.2m
- 43£25.3m
- 18£1.8m
- 13£3.3m
- 7£1.6m
- 228£2.0bn
- 192£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
