Metrolink Trafford Park Line - Miscellaneous Legal Services Provider DLA Piper
Details
- Supplier(s)
- DLA Piper (UK) LLP
- Value
- GBP 70,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Legal services
- Published
- 30 July 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Legal advice to TfGM in relation to: • concluding an outstanding grant to Electricity North-West Ltd of a lease of a Metrolink traction substation site at Pomona Strand, Trafford including dealing with all and any Land Registry enquiries and requirements and the consent of the superior landlord - Peel Land (Intermediate) Limited - and dealing with any SDLT enquiries and the preparation and submission to HMRC of relevant SDLT Returns (if any); and • concluding a suite of outstanding third-party Agreements with landowners at Barton Dock Road known as CHEP/Maher including dealing with all and any Land Registry requirements and requisitions and dealing with any SDLT enquiries and the preparation and submission to HMRC of relevant SDLT Returns (if any); Ad-hoc' legal advice in relation to: • enquiries relating to SDLT paid pursuant to the Peel Short and Long Lease workstreams dealt with by DLA between 2016-2022 and including completion and submission of any outstanding or supplemental further SDLT Returns required under the SDLT legislation or by HMRC and/or (if appropriate) the re-claim of any overpaid SDLT paid in respect of any previously completed Peel Long Leases; and • advice and assistance in relation to completed registrations of the Peel Long Leases where requisitions are raised by HM Land Registry or where TfGM have questions or requisitions themselves relating to any such completed registrations. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published30 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date30 July 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2026in 4 months
About the buyer
Transport for Greater Manchester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79100000 · Legal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-greater-manchester.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-greater-manchester.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-greater-manchester.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-greater-manchester.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-greater-manchester.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-greater-manchester.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Metrolink Trafford Park Line - Miscellaneous Legal Services Provider DLA Piper.
- Open tender
2025 Standard Crime Contract tender outcome
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services DPS
- Open tender
Legal services
Related topics
Topics related to Metrolink Trafford Park Line - Miscellaneous Legal Services Provider DLA Piper, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 9,575£305.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Transport for Greater Manchester.
- 390£10.0bn
- 95£6.3m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 44£28.5m
- 41£174.1m
- 36£29.2m
- 29£143.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
