Awarded contract

Low Vision Aid Supply and Recycling Services to WGOS - Low Vision

Details

Value
GBP 5,500,000
Topic
Medical aids
Published
30 July 2025

Tender description

This procurement is for the Provision of Low Vision Aid Supply and Recycling Services to Support the Welsh General Ophthalmic Services - Low Vision to provide Low Vision Aids to Patients across Wales. Lot 1: The Welsh General Ophthalmic Services – Low Vision (WGOS-LV), previously known as Low Vision Service Wales is a Welsh Government funded initiative provided in association with approximately 180 accredited optometrists from over 200 optometry practices across the whole of Wales. The service is provided on an All Wales basis and is hosted by Primary Care Services in NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP). WGOS-LV provides low vision assessments through service accredited optometrists. These assessments take place at community-based optometry practices, or occasionally at patients’ homes, and based on the assessments the service may provide patients with appropriate low vision aids. There is no charge to the patient at any stage; effectively the low vision aids are on loan to the patient, and they are returned for recycling when they are no longer required. The aids provided by the service include Hand Magnifiers; Illuminated Hand Magnifiers; Chest Magnifiers; Folding Magnifiers; Stand Magnifiers; Illuminated Stand Magnifiers; Bar Magnifiers; Distance Aids; UV Filters; Lamps; Handheld Electronic Magnifiers; Non-Optical Devices; Assessment Equipment. This Procurement is for the provision of storage and supply of Low Vision Aids, Demonstration Kits, Recycling of Low Vision Aids, and other ancillary items. Full detail on the requirements are set out within the specification of the tender available within eTenderWales.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 June 2025
  2. Completed: Award published30 July 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33196000 · Medical aids

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Low Vision Aid Supply and Recycling Services to WGOS - Low Vision, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.