Awarded contract

Free School Meal Vouchers 2025-28

Details

Value
GBP 1,400,000
Topic
Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages
Published
29 July 2025

Tender description

Food vouchers issued to families during the School holidays to eligible children (in receipt of Free School meals) Lot 1: West Berkshire is calling off a provider for the Free School Meals Vouchers Scheme. This provides the facility for schools to be able to access food vouchers for use by parents/guardians of pupils who are eligible for FSM during 7 weeks-5days a week, of the school holidays each year. This contract has been awarded as a call-off from the Crown Commercial Service Framework RM6248 Payment Solutions 2 Lot 3, following evaluation of the 5 Providers on the Crown Commercial Services Framework. Direct award followed the evaluation of the responses, without further competition. The contract value specified in this notice is the anticipated upper amount payable for this service. Additional information: It is anticipated that the call off from the Framework will be for 3 years and 3 months. The call off allows multiple purchases throughout the year, depending on required need. The Household support fund, which the purchase and contribution of the vouchers is depending on has been allocated again for the financial year 2025/26. Future funding and ongoing call off is pending.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 July 2025
  2. Completed: Award published29 July 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

West Berkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30000000 · Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages
  • 30199770 · Luncheon vouchers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Free School Meal Vouchers 2025-28, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Berkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.