Awarded contract

FEW1515 - Pet Boarding and Stray Dogs Service

Details

Value
GBP 334,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
1 August 2025

Tender description

The provision of Dog Kennelling and Pet Boarding Services is a a necessary and statutory offer within Adult Social Care. As part of the Authority’s duty under the Environmental Protection Act 1990, where the Authority cannot identify a stray dog’s owner or cannot return the dog, it is then taken to contracted kennels to be looked after for up to the seven clear days from the seizure. As part of the Authority’s duty under the Care Act 2014, the Authority has a duty to take reasonable steps to prevent or mitigate the loss or damage to an adult’s property where: • The adult is being cared for in hospital or in accommodation such as a care home, and, • it appears to a local authority that there is a danger of loss or damage to moveable property (including pets) of the adults in the authority’s area because either; the adult is unable (whether permanently or temporarily) to protect or deal with the property and no suitable arrangements have been or are being made. Lot 1: Leicester City Council invited Tenders from Suppliers for the provision of dog kennelling and pet boarding services in January 2025. No tenders were received, the procurement exercise was aborted and a contract was direct awarded under Regulation 32(2)(a) of the PCR 2015 due to the service being a necessary and statutory offer within Adult Social Care given it helps the Authority meet its Care Act duties in relation to people’s belongings. It is also a required service to manage appropriately any stray dogs in the city on behalf of NES.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 May 2025
  2. Completed: Award published1 August 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

240 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to FEW1515 - Pet Boarding and Stray Dogs Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to FEW1515 - Pet Boarding and Stray Dogs Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.