CN240165 - Bus Stop Maintenance and Civils
Details
- Buyer
- Kent County Council
- Value
- GBP 2,000,000
- Published
- 28 July 2025
- Submission
- 22 August 2025
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Kent County Council is looking for contractors to provide maintenance, installation and repair services to it's existing bus stop infrastructure, in order to support the operation of Kent's local bus network. Contractors will also be required to install new bus stop infrastructure as the network continues to evolve. This contract will comprise of two lots, Contractors may bid for either or both Lots within their submission. • Lot A (Bus Stop Information and Furniture Management) Contractors are required to provide maintenance services for existing bus stop infrastructure parts (flags, timetable cases, clearway plates etc.) and the related notices, timetables and publicity contained within. Activities to include: -Posting of timetables and other notices in bus stop timetable cases. -Supply and installation of parts to dress existing and new / replacement bus stop poles . -Supply and deployment / collection of temporary bus stops. -Suspension of bus stops for a short-term period (e.g. during roadworks). -Cleaning of bus stop infrastructure / removal of graffiti/ Pruning of foliage. -Stop site visits / inspections. -Supply and installation of correx / perspex / metal caps . *This list is not exhaustive. Further information regarding the Scope can be found within the Tender Documents. • Lot B (Civils) Contractors to provide services with respect to bus stop civils groundworks including the provision of new and maintenance of existing bus stop infrastructure. Activities to include : - Installation of new bus stop poles. - Replace / Reseat / Removal / Relocation of existing bus stop poles . - Delivery of hardstanding areas and kerbed works (raised / dropped kerbs). -Installation of bus stop and bus stand clearway line markings. - Supply and delivery only of bus stop poles / sockets. *This list is not exhaustive. Further information regarding the Scope can be found within the Tender Documents. Estimated Contract Value : The estimated total value of the contract over the total contract period is estimated to be a maximum value of £2 Million, but no guarantee is given as to the actual value of the contract. This is broken down as follows: • Initial Term (3 years, or 36 months) totalling £321,550 for Lot A, and £214,000 for Lot B. • Optional Extension Term (up to 2 years, or 24 months) totalling £242,00 for Lot A, and £161,000 for Lot B. However, to allow for any future increases in government or Kent County Council funding, any future inflation, and any other unexpected but in-scope spend, the total maximum contract value will be advertised on the Central Digital Platform as £2 Million (excluding VAT), but no guarantee is given as to the actual value of the contract. Keywords: bus stop, bus stop maintenance, civils, bus
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 August 2025
About the buyer
Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to CN240165 - Bus Stop Maintenance and Civils, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kent County Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
