Chester Fire Station – Battery Installation Project - CPA/SPU/2602F
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Schofield and Sons Ltd
- Value
- GBP 66,753
- Duration
- 1 year
- Published
- 1 August 2025
Tender description
The work comprises the laying a concrete base, fitting a GRP Housing, Installing battery and cabling works to link battery to the solar PV system, including monitoring do 12 months after installation. Expression of Interest/ capability assessment conducted under the North West Construction Hub Small Works Framework. Outcome of EOI notified 30/4/25. Contract award (signed) 29/7/2025.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published1 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date8 September 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date30 October 2026in 2 months
About the buyer
Cheshire Fire & Rescue Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-fire-rescue-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-fire-rescue-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-fire-rescue-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-fire-rescue-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-fire-rescue-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-fire-rescue-service.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Chester Fire Station – Battery Installation Project - CPA/SPU/2602F, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,593£717.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cheshire Fire & Rescue Service.
- 84£38.8m
- 76£921.1m
- 60£222.6m
- 58£51.5m
- 56£1.3bn
- 48£52.1m
- 45£8.0m
- 37£22.0m
- 37£55.9m
- 29£7.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
