Anston Recreation Ground Skate Park
Details
- Value
- GBP 130,000
- Topic
- Construction work of leisure facilities
- Published
- 30 July 2025
- Submission
- 13 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Tender to build a Skate Park in Anston Recreation Ground Lot 1: Anston Parish Council (the 'Council') owns the site known as Anston Recreation Ground and has sole responsibility for the management of the playing field and facilities: See plan 1. 1.2 Following extensive consultation, the Council has resolved to re-develop the facilities at Anston Recreation Ground, to include a new spray concrete skatepark for wheeled sports in the area marked in red. See plan 2. 1.3 This project seeks to create a spray concrete skatepark for wheeled sports within Anston Recreation Ground adjacent to the Bowling Club and Children's Play Area This area has been identified for the creation of a new skate park. The facilitiy must not exceed 4m in height or exceed 200 cubic meters. Community engagement has been undertaken with local users and their parents, both scooter users, skate boarders and bike users to find out what features they regard as being essential/desirable from a good skate park. These findings have been built into this tender document. Our objective is to create a space for wheeled sports that will offer young people access to as wide a range of opportunities as possible. The space should be visually appealing, exciting, challenging and stimulating. It is planned for the skatepark to be completed and opened by Summer 2026. See the tender document for more information
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 October 2025
About the buyer
Anston Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45212100 · Construction work of leisure facilities
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@anston-parish-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@anston-parish-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@anston-parish-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@anston-parish-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@anston-parish-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@anston-parish-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Anston Recreation Ground Skate Park.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Building construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Anston Recreation Ground Skate Park, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,049£3.9bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Anston Parish Council.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 1,037£972.0m
- 942£2.2bn
- 887£688.9m
- 885£19.4bn
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
