Worcestershire Strategic Transport Model (WSTM) Parkway Sensitivity Test for Homes England
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Amey OW Ltd
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 25 July 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Worcestershire Strategic Transport Model (WSTM) is a county-wide strategic transport model developed for WCC to support a number of key functions including developing transport business cases, local plan development and transport strategy development. WSTM to develop transport evidence on behalf of Homes England to support infrastructure funding bids at Worcestershire Parkway. The commission will support the current review of the South Worcestershire Development Plan (SWDPr). Amey/Sweco were appointed to develop the WSTM on behalf of WCC following a procurement process in 2021 using the MHA framework. The WSTM has been developed in line with transport modelling guidance set out by the Department for Transport (known as Transport Analysis Guidance - TAG). TAG sets out minimum standards for model development and WSTM meets or exceeds those standards expected of an area wide strategic transport model. The original commission to develop the WSTM ceases in June 2025. This procurement request seeks approval to procure a new commission to use the WSTM to develop transport evidence on behalf of Homes England to support infrastructure funding bids at Worcestershire Parkway. The commission will support the current review of the South Worcestershire Development Plan (SWDPr). ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published25 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date25 July 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date3 October 2025
About the buyer
Worcestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov |
65 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Worcestershire Strategic Transport Model (WSTM) Parkway Sensitivity Test for Homes England.
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Worcestershire Strategic Transport Model (WSTM) Parkway Sensitivity Test for Homes England, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Worcestershire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
