Waveney Adult Autism Assessment Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Skylight Psychiatry Ltd
- Value
- GBP 540,000
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 25 July 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This notice is an intention to award notice under the Provider Selection Regime competitive process.<br/><br/>NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board is invited suitably qualified and experienced providers to express their interest in delivering a Waveney Autism Adult Assessment Service.<br/><br/>The key aims and objectives include the following:<br/><br/>To engage with autistic people and the market to commission an autism assessment service for adults registered with a Waveney GP.<br/><br/>The commissioning process will define quality with alignment to local and national standards, policy and guidance. It will include the process to measure and monitor the quality of assessments, while ensuring sustainability of the service.<br/><br/>This service is funded by health and the ICB will lead the contract from 1st October 2025. Through good integration the aims is to deliver clearer access and seamless pathways, improve patients experience and achieve better wellbeing outcomes with a reduction in health inequalities.<br/><br/>The project aims to exploit digital technology, identify innovative opportunities, promote social value and secure value for money, through listening and understanding the market and building on existing good relationships demonstrating leadership and good governance arrangements.<br/><br/>This is a 2 year contract with the option to extend for up to an additional 1 year. The maximum annual value is £180,000 with a maximum 3 year contract value of £540,000. Lot 1: This is an intention to award notice under the Provider Selection Regime competitive process.<br/><br/>NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board is invited suitably qualified and experienced providers to express their interest in delivering a Waveney Autism Adult Assessment Service.<br/><br/>The key aims and objectives include the following:<br/><br/>To engage with autistic people and the market to commission an autism assessment service for adults registered with a Waveney GP.<br/><br/>The commissioning process will define quality with alignment to local and national standards, policy and guidance. It will include the process to measure and monitor the quality of assessments, while ensuring sustainability of the service.<br/><br/>This service is funded by health and the ICB will lead the contract from 1st October 2025. Through good integration the aims is to deliver clearer access and seamless pathways, improve patients experience and achieve better wellbeing outcomes with a reduction in health inequalities.<br/><br/>The project aims to exploit digital technology, identify innovative opportunities, promote social value and secure value for money, through listening and understanding the market and building on existing good relationships demonstrating leadership and good governance arrangements.<br/><br/>This is a 2 year contract with the option to extend for up to an additional 1 year. The maximum annual value is £180,000 with a maximum 3 year contract value of £540,000
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 July 2025
- Completed: Award published25 July 2025Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-norfolk-waveney-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-norfolk-waveney-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-norfolk-waveney-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-norfolk-waveney-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-norfolk-waveney-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-norfolk-waveney-integrated-care-board.gov |
71 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Waveney Adult Autism Assessment Service.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board.
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 178£1.1tn
- 152£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 111£259.8m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
- 97£11.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
