Awarded contract

SWBH-PROVISION OF URGENT TREATMENT CENTRE SERVICES

Details

Value
GBP 7,376,756
Topic
Health services
Published
21 July 2025

Tender description

The Trust intends to award a contract under NHS terms and conditions for provision of Sandwell Urgent Treatment Centre. The Centre will be operated under NHS national principles and standards [attached] as issued by NHS England in October 2023. The service is located at Sandwell Health Campus, Lyndon, West Bromwich, West Midlands B71 4HJ. It will treat minor illness and injury and be open from 8am to 11pm daily, 365 days per year. The service is accessible to all, irrespective of GP registration or local residency. The contract will commence service on 1st October 2025 for a period of one year with an option for a further one year extension. The funding envelope for the service is £3,688,378pa at 2025/26 prices. Lot 1: The Trust intends to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C for the provision of Sandwell Urgent Treatment Centre services. <br/> The service is located at Sandwell Health Campus, Lyndon, West Bromwich, West Midlands B71 4HJ. It will treat minor illness and injury and be open from 8am to 11pm daily, 365 days per year. The service is accessible to all, irrespective of GP registration or local residency. The contract will commence service on 1st October 2025 for a period of one year with an option for a further one year extension. The funding envelope for the service is £3,688,378pa at 2025/26 prices.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 June 2025
  2. Completed: Award published21 July 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SWBH-PROVISION OF URGENT TREATMENT CENTRE SERVICES.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.