Stale Pre-tender

Supply & Installation of Road Markings

Details

Value
GBP 600,000
Topic
Road-surface painting work
Published
23 July 2025
Submission
13 August 2025

Tender description

Hull City Council (The Authority) is seeking tenders from interested organisations to supply and install Road Markings and thin veneer repairs and remove as and when required within the boundaries of Hull City Council (excluding the A63). Included in these requirements will be the supply and installation of new road markings, anti-skid surfacing and reinstating existing road markings. The tender is an open procedure consisting of a one stage process. The contract is anticipated to commence 1st February 2026 ending by 1st February 2029 with an option to extend for a period of 12 months. The Authority has estimated the value of the Works to be £200,000 per annum. The estimated value is given in good faith to assist tenderers in making their submissions, it should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any goods, services or works to any particular value by the Authority and does not form part of the Contract. Further information is contained within the (Scope of Works/tender documentation). Please ensure all tender submission documents are completed as detailed. Incomplete bids will be eliminated from further process.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published23 July 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Kingston upon Hull City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45233221 · Road-surface painting work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply & Installation of Road Markings.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply & Installation of Road Markings, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kingston upon Hull City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.