Supply and installation of access control and a barrier system at Woodlands Campus
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Ansador Ltd
- Value
- GBP 207,968
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Electric conductors for access control systems
- Published
- 21 July 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Solihull College & University Centre is looking for a qualified security systems integrator to 1. Install new pedestrian turnstiles and upgrade the access control system from TDSi to AMAG Symmetry at Woodlands Campus. The project will run from July to August 2025, with testing in August 2025 and Go live Ready for the start of term in September. 2. Complete planned preventative maintenance, emergency call outs and remedial repairs from the period starting immediately following installation for 14 months to 31 October 2026 Please see the tender guidance available for free download at https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home ## Contract award Title: Supply and installation of access control and a barrier system at Woodlands Campus
Timeline
- Completed: Award published21 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date21 July 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2026in 2 months
About the buyer
Solihull College and University Centre is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31351000 · Electric conductors for access control systems
- 34928120 · Barrier components
- 35120000 · Surveillance and security systems and devices
- 35121000 · Security equipment
- 42961100 · Access control system
- 45222300 · Engineering work for security installations
- 48730000 · Security software package
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@solihull-college-and-university-centre.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@solihull-college-and-university-centre.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@solihull-college-and-university-centre.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@solihull-college-and-university-centre.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@solihull-college-and-university-centre.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@solihull-college-and-university-centre.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply and installation of access control and a barrier system at Woodlands Campus.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Digital Preservation Systems DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Supply and installation of access control and a barrier system at Woodlands Campus, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,360£37.9bn
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 4,607£326.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Solihull College and University Centre.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
