Expired contract

Site Steam Upgrade: Phase 2 Project - Project Management and Detailed Design.

Details

Supplier(s)
Terra-NRG Ltd
Value
GBP 83,189
Duration
1 year
Topic
Steam
Published
21 July 2025

Tender description

The contract is for a single supplier to provide Project Management and Detailed Design in relation to the Site Steam Upgrade project at The Pirbright Institute, Ash Road, Pirbright, Surrey, GU24 0NF. PROJECT SCOPE AND OBJECTIVES The primary objective of the project is to increase the Institute's sustainability (both environmental & financial), reduce carbon emissions and safeguard the steam supply to all buildings utilising steam generated at Pirbright through system rationalisation and utilisation. This will also realise reduced carbon emissions of 6,809 tons CO2e per year. The following Work packages are included with scope of Project Management with a total estimated value of £80,000 and are subject to a full tender process, advertised on Find a Tender: Work Package 1: Energy Centre 'summer burner' mechanical and sequencer design Timeline: 4 weeks from receipt of tenders to placement of Purchase Order. NEC 4 contract will apply. Work Package 2: Rerouting of steam & condensate pipework Timeline: 4 weeks from receipt of tenders to placement of Purchase Order. NEC 4 contract will apply. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published21 July 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date21 July 2025
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date18 August 2026

About the buyer

The Pirbright Institute is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09322000 · Steam
  • 31124000 · Steam-turbine generator and related apparatus
  • 42163000 · Steam generators
  • 45251230 · Steam-generation plant construction work
  • 51130000 · Installation services of steam generators, turbines, compressors and burners
  • 51131000 · Installation services of steam generators
  • 51135110 · Installation services of waste incinerators
  • 51140000 · Installation services of engines
  • 51200000 · Installation services of equipment for measuring, checking, testing and navigating
  • 51300000 · Installation services of communications equipment
  • 51400000 · Installation services of medical and surgical equipment
  • 71320000 · Engineering design services
  • 71321000 · Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings
  • 71325000 · Foundation-design services
  • 72224000 · Project management consultancy services
  • 72228000 · Hardware integration consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Site Steam Upgrade: Phase 2 Project - Project Management and Detailed Design..

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The Pirbright Institute.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.