Roof Refurbishment & External Works at Margate Harbour Arm The Parade Margate
Details
- Published
- 24 July 2025
- Submission
- 1 September 2025
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Thanet District Council (“the Employer”) wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier to carry out a roof refurbishment and external works at the Harbour Arm in Margate and invites prospective suppliers’ to submit a Tender to meet the Employer’s requirements. The project involves installing an insulated roof system with aluminium fascias, renewing hand railing to the upper promenade and external lighting to the commercial units. The Contract is anticipated to commence upo November 2025 for a duration of 16 weeks Important Information: All procurement documents are attached to this notice and available for suppliers to download and complete according to instructions contained. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal Tenders. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Tender document. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 19 August 2025. Completed tender documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 1 September 2025. Keywords: ROOFING, REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE, ROOF COVERING
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 September 2025
About the buyer
Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Roof Refurbishment & External Works at Margate Harbour Arm The Parade Margate, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
