Replacement of the Heating, Ventilation and Cooling system at the Vivacity Premier Fitness Changing facilities.
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Hamson Barron Smith Limited (HBS)
- Value
- GBP 49,538
- Duration
- 8 months
- Topic
- Water heaters and heating for buildings; plumbing equipment
- Published
- 22 July 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
PL advised PCC that the existing air handling equipment serving the male and female changing rooms is defective and requires replacing. The need for replacement had been highlighted by an increased level of condensation occurring within the changing rooms and to the surface finishes, which has in turn led to mould growth occurring to the suspended ceilings. As a result of the increased condensation levels, PL had to close the centre for a short period of time to enable repairs to be undertaken and the mould removed from the surface finishes within the changing rooms. Following the investigations it was identified The inspections and testing of the existing, originally installed, air handling unit (AHU) serving the changing rooms at Vivacity Premier Fitness confirm the unit is not fit for purpose when assessed against accepted design standards. The unit is undersized versus accepted design criteria and therefore cannot achieve sufficient changes of air as recommended by industry guidance. The unit installed is not suitable for a chlorinous environment such as a swimming pool, which would accelerate a deterioration in the unit's condition. The existing AHU has been extended to serve the ground floor spin classroom, despite not being sufficiently large enough to serve the changing rooms alone. A replacement AHU is required and has been budgeted. HBS have been instructed to design, tender and manage the project, and have been appointed the Principal Designer throughout the project in accordance with the Building Safety Act. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published22 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date22 July 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Peterborough City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39715000 · Water heaters and heating for buildings; plumbing equipment
- 42500000 · Cooling and ventilation equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peterborough-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peterborough-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peterborough-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peterborough-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peterborough-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peterborough-city-council.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Replacement of the Heating, Ventilation and Cooling system at the Vivacity Premier Fitness Changing facilities..
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
Related topics
Topics related to Replacement of the Heating, Ventilation and Cooling system at the Vivacity Premier Fitness Changing facilities., ranked by notice volume.
- 2,499£70.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Peterborough City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
