Expired contract
Purchase of Electronic Resistance Thermometers
Details
- Buyer
- Met Office
- Supplier(s)
- Vaisala Ltd
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Meteorological instruments
- Published
- 24 July 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Purchase of HMT330 Electronic Resistance Thermometers. This is proprietary hardware, which is the core component of the climate network providing principal temperature measurements for the UK climatological records. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published24 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date24 July 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date24 August 2026
About the buyer
Met Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38120000 · Meteorological instruments
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@met-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@met-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@met-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@met-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@met-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@met-office.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Met Office.
BuyersCountValue
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
