Provision of Debt Recovery and Sheriff Officer Services
Details
- Buyer
- Scotland Excel
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 6,000,000
- Topic
- Judicial services
- Published
- 21 July 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This Contract Award Notice is in relation to a renewal framework opportunity for Debt Recovery and Sheriff Officer Services. The scope of the services covered under the framework will include, but not be limited to, debt collection services for council tax (including water and wastewater charges), non domestic rates, community charge, housing benefit overpayments, enforcement and diligence in relation to current and former tenant rent arrears, service of a variety of statutory notices, post decree services including the service of charge and the carrying out of evictions, service of sundry court documents e.g. summons and interlocutors, sales ledger debt collection, sales ledger diligence and penalty charge notices. Lot 1: Provision of Sheriff Officer Services This Lot is in relation to an opportunity for Sheriff Officer Services. Tenderers were able to bid for one, any, or all local authority areas, where applicable. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Please see the Invitation to Tender contained on the PCS-Tender project relevant to this procurement and the other Procurement Documents for further information. Lot 2: Provision of Debt Recovery Services This Lot is in relation to an opportunity for Debt Recovery Services. Tenderers were able to bid for one, any, or all local authority areas, where applicable. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Please see the Invitation to Tender contained on the PCS-Tender project relevant to this procurement and the other Procurement Documents for further information.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 December 2024
- Completed: Award published21 July 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Scotland Excel is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75231000 · Judicial services
- 75231100 · Law-courts-related administrative services
- 75242100 · Public-order services
- 75242110 · Bailiff services
- 79100000 · Legal services
- 98351110 · Parking enforcement services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Debt Recovery and Sheriff Officer Services.
- Open tender
2025 Standard Crime Contract tender outcome
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services DPS
- Open tender
Legal services
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Debt Recovery and Sheriff Officer Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scotland Excel.
- 131£402.6m
- 120£121.6bn
- 77£1.9bn
- 41£11.7bn
- 40£6.0bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
- 5£2.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
