Provision of a Density and Sound Velocity Meter
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Anton Paar ltd.
- Value
- GBP 32,991.4
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Sound-measuring equipment
- Published
- 22 July 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
To fully deliver our project, we are required to make very precise density and sound velocity measurements in a wide array of solutions with different ionic compositions. This will enable us to model the chemical composition and pH of seawater at a range of salinities, temperatures and pressure relevant to the ocean. The Anton paar DMA5001 was idenitified as a benchtop meter that met the requirements and specification of the project. The high accuracy is essential when measuring samples where small changes to density must be accurately measured. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published22 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date22 July 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date20 July 2026
About the buyer
National Oceanography Centre is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38434200 · Sound-measuring equipment
- 38434220 · Sound velocity analyzers
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Oceanography Centre.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
