Materials Group B - (Inc Fixings, Ironmongery, Hand Tools, Drill, Bits & Blades and KeyKlamp Materials)
Details
- Buyer
- Kingstown Works Ltd
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 579,175.1
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Construction materials and associated items
- Published
- 21 July 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
3.2. Lot 1 - Drills, Bits & Blades. - Used throughout the business for the general maintenance and repairs to properties. Historically we have had issues with poor quality products that simply aren't fit for purpose. Please ensure products supplied are of a recognised brand quality. Ie Bosch, Makita and Faithful have all proven to be of good quality. If in doubt, please check if a product/brand would be acceptable. FOC samples may be requested for evaluation. Items found to be of poor quality may be rejected and a better quality alternative supplied at the same price. Requiring a counter service within the City for collections. 3.3. Lot 2 - Fixings - Used throughout the business for the general maintenance and repairs to properties. A counter service within the City for collections is required for this lot to allow for collections. 3.4. Lot 3 - Ironmongery - Used throughout the business for the general maintenance and repairs to properties. Items marked in Red in this lot are specified for fire rating purposes and have been specifically chosen as part of a fire tested door system. These are classed as a critical product range that must be available and of course, not substituted. A counter service within the City for collections is required for this lot to allow for collections. 3.5. Lot 4 - Hand Tools and accessories. - Used by Operatives in all areas of the business. A counter service within the City for collections is required for this lot to allow for collections. 3.6. Lot 5 - Kee klamp. - Used throughout the business for the general maintenance and repairs to properties. A counter service within the City for collections is required for this lot to allow for collections. ## Contract award Title: Lots 1 & 2 - Drills, Bits & Blades / Fixings Lots: - Lot 1: Drills, Bits and Blades - Lot 2: Fixings ## Contract award Title: Lot 3 - Ironmongery Lots: - Lot 3: Ironmongery ## Contract award Title: Lot 4 - Hand Tools and Accessories Lots: - Lot 4: Hand Tools and Accessories ## Contract award Title: Lot 5 - Materials Group B - Keyklamp Lots: - Lot 5: KeeKlamp
Timeline
- Completed: Award date17 July 2025
- Completed: Award published21 July 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 July 2027in 11 months
About the buyer
Kingstown Works Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44100000 · Construction materials and associated items
- 44192000 · Other miscellaneous construction materials
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingstown-works-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingstown-works-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingstown-works-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingstown-works-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingstown-works-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingstown-works-ltd.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Materials Group B - (Inc Fixings, Ironmongery, Hand Tools, Drill, Bits & Blades and KeyKlamp Materials).
- Open tender
Construction materials and associated items
Related topics
Topics related to Materials Group B - (Inc Fixings, Ironmongery, Hand Tools, Drill, Bits & Blades and KeyKlamp Materials), ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kingstown Works Ltd.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
