Awarded contract

GR/HGW/Gully Cleansing and Drainage Investigation, Survey, Maintenance and Repair Term Contract

Details

Value
GBP 8,000,000
Topic
Gully cleaning services
Published
23 July 2025

Tender description

Gully Cleansing and Drainage Investigation, Survey, Maintenance and Repair Term Maintenance contract. The gully cleansing service includes cleansing of gullies on the public highway, including the footway, and checking their connections for free flow of water. Where the connection is slow running the connection shall be jetted and / or rodded as required to enable a free flow of water. In addition routine maintenance of the drainage systems located at various subways throughout the City of Bristol is required. Lot 1: The contract was let via open tender, the award criteria was 50% quality, 40% price, 10% social value. The contract length will be for 8 years, with the option to extend for up to a further 4 years (2 x 24month extensions). The estimated value for the initial 8 year period is £8million.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published23 July 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Bristol City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90641000 · Gully cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GR/HGW/Gully Cleansing and Drainage Investigation, Survey, Maintenance and Repair Term Contract.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GR/HGW/Gully Cleansing and Drainage Investigation, Survey, Maintenance and Repair Term Contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.