Flexible Framework for Care at Home and Housing Support Services
Details
- Buyer
- Renfrewshire Council
- Supplier(s)
14 suppliers
- ‘Call In’ Homecare Ltd
- All Care Services Ltd
- Care1 Professional Services Ltd
- Caring Hearts Ltd
- HRM Homecare Services Ltd
- Independent Lifestyle limited trading as Compcare
- INTEGRITY SOCIAL CARE SOLUTIONS LTD
- Invercare Services Ltd
- M-Verth Ltd
- ONCALL CARE SERVICE LTD
- Scotia Homecare Solutions Limited
- SCRT Limited
- Wheatley Care
- WilKerr Care Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 140,000,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 22 July 2025
Tender description
Renfrewshire Council currently has existing provision for Care at Home Services under the direction of Renfrewshire Health and Social Care Partnership (RHSCP) which will expire in May/June 2025. Renfrewshire Council is seeking to establish a multi-providers Flexible Framework Agreement (Flexible Framework) for the provision of Care at Home and Housing Support Services. The Flexible Framework will be used by RHSCP and where necessary the Council to purchase services which will support predominantly older people to live independently in their own homes for as long as possible with the care and support they need being tailored to them and provided in a flexible manner. The Flexible Framework will include both Options 2 and 3 of Self-Directed Support. It is anticipated that as far as possible, and where appropriate, all relevant existing care and support arrangements will transfer over to the Flexible Framework. It is anticipated that the Flexible Framework will be for 4 years with the option to extend for up to 12 months on 3 occasions, subject to satisfactory operation and performance. The Flexible Framework is anticipated to commence on the 01 May 2025. This will allow RHSCP to arrange transfer of current care packages to the Flexible Framework where appropriate to do so, and to arrange new care packages under the Flexible Framework. The Flexible Framework is anticipated to expire on the 30 April 2029; should all extension options be taken, the end date will be the 30 April 2032. In the event that the Flexible Framework does not start on 01 May 2025, the Flexible Framework will start on the Commencement Date as stated in the Letter of Acceptance. The length of any Individual Service Contract (ISC) made under this Flexible Framework will be stated in the relevant ISC. Please note an ISC may expire after the Flexible Framework End Date. Tenderers should note there is no guaranteed level of spend for any ISC awarded under the Flexible Framework; there is also no guarantee of payment being made to a Provider solely by appointment to the Flexible Framework. A flexible approach has been designed which will allow New Entrants to apply to be on the Flexible Framework. PLEASE NOTE - The Supplier Development Programme will deliver a Talking Tenders webinar to support tenderers to use Public Contracts Scotland and Public Contracts Scotland - Tenders Portal. The webinar will take place on 08 January 2025 details here: https://www.sdpscotland.co.uk/events/renfrewshire-council-care-at-home-framework-1527/ Lot 1: The Tender Procedure shall be conducted in accordance with an above Government Procurement Agreement (GPA)Threshold as an Open procedure relating to Services under Schedule 3 – Social and Other Specific Services of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. The Council is seeking to establish a multi–Provider Flexible Framework Agreement (Flexible Framework). The scope of the Flexible Framework falls within the ‘Social and Other Specific Services’ category and is subject to the procurement regimes set out in section 7, Social and Other Specific Services, both of the Public Contracts (Scotland)Regulations 2015. As such, a flexible approach has been designed which will allow New Entrants to apply to be on the Flexible Framework. The Council will call off from the Flexible Framework and invites responses to the Invitation to Tender (ITT) for a place on this Flexible Framework from suitably qualified Providers. Tenderers should note there is no guaranteed level of spend for any ISC awarded under the Flexible Framework. There is also no guarantee of payment being made to a Provider solely by appointment to the Flexible Framework.. The Hourly Rate the Council shall pay under the Flexible Framework for the provision of Services is 23.00GBP. Tenderers must confirm acceptance of this rate as per the Commercial Envelope on the PCS-T system. Prospective providers must meet the selection criteria as detailed in this Contract Notice and also meet the required technical criteria as detailed in the Tender Documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 May 2025
- Completed: Award published22 July 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Renfrewshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85310000 · Social work services
- 85320000 · Social services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@renfrewshire-council.gov |
271 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Flexible Framework for Care at Home and Housing Support Services.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related topics
Topics related to Flexible Framework for Care at Home and Housing Support Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Renfrewshire Council.
- 207£250.3m
- 192£197.9m
- 185£984.8m
- 160£998.7m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 138£1.9bn
- 131£2.2bn
- 128£194.4m
- 126£329.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
