Expired contract

Delivering Adult Social Care in the South West - Challenges and Solutions

Details

Value
GBP 42,925
Duration
8 months
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
25 July 2025

Tender description

ADASS Southwest covers 15 upper tier or Unitary Councils from Gloucestershire in the north, Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole to the east and the Isles of Scilly to the south. In order to assess where strategic investments will be best directed the Adult Improvement Board, and the Directors of Adult Social Services (ADASS SW) are seeking to commission an Evidence Base analysis of factors influencing and impacting on the region and in particular the ability of adult social services to ensure the right care and support is available. This will consider a review that was produced in January 2012 that examined a number of similar areas. In the light of particular challenges facing local government, the economy (including seasonal pressures), rurality, demographics, housing, tourism and from health, the review will consider: •how councils are tackling new models of care, increase in complexity and demand, which effect the future funding of adult social care and the impact of the change over the last 5 years •if the unique and combined factors across the Southwest compared to other parts of England might give insight into changes in approach, by Councils, to social care. Our aim is to improve our understanding of the economy and market with a more detailed line of sight on managing risk and improving quality. Overall, the strategic questions this work will need to answer are: •what are the strategic differences between the Southwest and other regions in England. •to what extent are the Southwest demographics, economy and local decisions impacting on Adult Social Services’ ability to support those who draw on care and support, including helping ageing citizens to stay independent; •what are the anticipated future pressures expected from national policy changes to the economy and households and what factors should be considered to meet the emerging pressures; and •where, as a region, are we better collectively focusing our efforts to meet the changing demand and increasing financial pressures whilst improving the quality of services available. The final report will be used to enhance understanding of the nature and evolution of social care in the Southwest. To provide new insight into possible solutions to address or overcome barriers to the quantity and quality of services. To support consensus building regionally and nationally for investing in the region’s social care. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=968640230 ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published25 July 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date25 July 2025
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026

About the buyer

Local Government Association is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

229 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Delivering Adult Social Care in the South West - Challenges and Solutions.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Delivering Adult Social Care in the South West - Challenges and Solutions, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Local Government Association.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.