CSC25030 Holiday Activities and Food Programme (HAF) 2025
Details
- Buyer
- Torbay Council
- Supplier(s)
11 suppliers
- ACHIEVE4ALL LTD
- Imagine - Torbay Multicultural Group CIC
- KINETIC SPORTS GROUP LIMITED
- Play Torbay
- Plymouth Argyle Football in the Community Trust
- Pro-coaching Education Limited
- Shear Soccer Ltd
- Sound Communities Community Interest Trust
- Sporty Stars Torbay & South Hams
- Taleblazers CIC
- TURNING HEADS-CHANGING PERCEPTIONS AND LIVES CIC
- Value
- GBP 352,195
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Children's holiday-camp services
- Published
- 24 July 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Torbay Council has been successful in obtaining grant funding by the Department for Education (DfE) to roll out a Holiday Activities and Food Programme for 2025. The purpose of the funding is to ensure that children and young people have access to food and activities over the school holiday periods where they are eligible for Free School Meals. Local Authorities require face-to-face provision over the school holidays. The number of children / young people eligible for the provision is estimated to be around 5,451. As a minimum, it's expected that roughly 20-25% of those eligible will take up the offer per School Holiday. To ensure spread of provision across the Torbay Area, the Authority expects there to be at least 7 projects in Torquay, 7 in Paignton and 2 in Brixham. Torbay Council are seeking some applications to specifically cater towards the older cohort (13- to 16-year-olds), it is anticipated that there will be at least 2 projects delivered to this cohort. Torbay Council are also seeking applications for children with complex SEND, it is anticipated that there will be 1 project delivered to this cohort. Within those projects the provider is expected to cater for and provide adequate resources and support for children and young people that may be part of the vulnerable group categories. ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 1: Lot 1 - Torquay Based Sites ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 2: Lot 2: Paignton Based Sites ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 3: Lot 3 Brixham Based Sites ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 4: Lot 4: Provision for 13-16 year olds ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 5: Lot 5: Provision for Children with Complex Send
Timeline
- Completed: Award published24 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date24 July 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 January 2026
About the buyer
Torbay Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55243000 · Children's holiday-camp services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov |
97 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CSC25030 Holiday Activities and Food Programme (HAF) 2025.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Torbay Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
