Centre of Excellence - Sector Capability, Capacity and Skills
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Social Finance Ltd
- Value
- GBP 652,813.96
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 22 July 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Department for Education (the department) are looking for a provider to scope, test and begin delivering a support offer (Centre of Excellence) to help local authorities (LAs) improve their data and digital maturity with respect to children’s social care (CSC) services. The incoming government has prioritised 'Multi Agency Information Sharing' (MAIS)as a key focus in their manifesto. To help ready the sector for MAIS technical solutions and get the foundations of data and digital knowledge and confident leadership across all LAs in place, the department will provide a support offer to help LAs improve their data and digital maturity with respect to CSC services. This includes the sector’s ability to secure, use and share data; and to deliver user-centred case management systems (CMS). The department wants to understand what and how support could be offered for maximum impact, and to begin delivering the support offer. To deliver this work, it is recognised that the successful bidder will need to work closely with the department and those working in data and digital roles related to CSC in LAs. The supplier will: • work with the department and LAs to co-develop a vision and action plans for a data and digitally mature sector • provide expertise on CSC data and digital, including hands-on support with specific LAs • help LAs optimise how they customise and procure their digital CMS • develop tools and resources that meet the needs of users • plan research to provide a more detailed picture of CSC data quality, identifying where to focus improvements • facilitate knowledge sharing, innovation, and collaboration between LAs, to share guidance, best practice and ideas – creating spaces where LAs can learn from each other both about what works and what does not, and how to utilise future technologies • plan help with career and skills development to grow capability and capacity – training programmes and guidance that support continuous professional development, upskilling (including potentially around the use of AI), and those joining the profession; with shorter data/digital skills training/courses as well as longer ones (e.g. apprenticeships) to make building a data or digital career within LAs more achievable and attractive A Prior Information Notice for this procurement was published in February 2025 under PCR15. The links to these notices can be found here: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003474-2025 https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/fd848d6e-7db7-4312-9121-fb26dce7be2d ## Contract award Title: Centre of Excellence - Sector Capability, Capacity and Skills
Timeline
- Completed: Award date14 July 2025
- Completed: Award published22 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2026
About the buyer
Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov |
158 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Centre of Excellence - Sector Capability, Capacity and Skills.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Centre of Excellence - Sector Capability, Capacity and Skills, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
- 5,030£73.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Education.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
