Awarded contract

9002141 - Supply of B07 / K07 Double Mirror System and B24 Single Mirror System

Details

Supplier(s)
IRELEC
Value
GBP 1,221,500
Duration
2 years
Topic
Mirrors
Published
23 July 2025

Tender description

Located on the Harwell Science and Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. Diamond allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level. To continue delivering the world changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a coordinated programme of development that combines a major machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics,detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences. The scope of the contract is to design, manufacture and deliver one single and one double horizontally deflecting mirror system to the performance specification using a shared concept. Each mirror optic will have a motorised bender, cooling system, optic diagnostic and motorised 3-point kinematic motion system. Each Mirror System will have an Ultra High Vacuum (UHV) vacuum vessel, support structure and adjustments for alignment. ## Contract award Title: 9002141 - B07/K07 Double Mirror System and K24 Single Mirror System

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published23 July 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date23 July 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date25 August 2027in 12 months

About the buyer

Diamond Light Source Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38622000 · Mirrors

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.