Awarded contract

707614450 - In Service Support of Extended Duration Breathing Apparatus

Details

Value
GBP 12,245,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Breathing apparatus for firefighting
Published
25 July 2025

Tender description

Defence Equipment and Support Group (DE&S), part of the UK Ministry of Defence (the Authority), have placed a single source contract with Scott Health & Safety Ltd who are owned by 3M. This contract will be for the In-Service Support of the current Extended Duration Breathing Apparatus (EDBA) which is an In-Service Navy Capability which enables vessels and shore establishments to perform firefighting duties. This contract has been placed for the term of 26th June 2025 up to 31st March 2028, with two one-year option periods to extend. The total contract value published reflects all anticipated requirements over the full potential duration of the contract, including the option years. This encompasses the support and sustainment of existing equipment, as well as any additional procurements necessary to ensure the continued delivery of this critical capability.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 June 2025
  2. Completed: Award published25 July 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35111100 · Breathing apparatus for firefighting

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to 707614450 - In Service Support of Extended Duration Breathing Apparatus, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.