20-336 Alcohol and Drug Treatment and Recovery Service - Non Core Framework Call Off WO 007
Details
- Supplier(s)
- WE ARE WITH YOU (FORMERLY ADDACTION)
- Value
- GBP 15,745.5
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 21 July 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Rotherham Public Health service was awarded a Supplemental Substance Misuse Treatment and Recovery Grant (SSMTRG) of £2,178,186 for 2024/25. This work order is issued under the Non-Core Framework agreement for Trauma Informed Training requirements. Enhanced trauma training has been identified for the ROADS staff team. Lot 1: £15,745.50 has been allocated to WY to provide enhanced Level 3 staff training to enhance trauma skills. Additional information: The Council awarded a Core Contract and Non-Core Framework 1st April 2023 following an openly advertised competitive process undertaken in line with the Social and Other Specific Services provision of the Public Contract Regulations (as amended). Both the Core and Non-Core Framework were established on the basis of an initial 5-year term commencing 1st April 2023, with the option to extend annually for a further 5 years at the discretion of the Council. On the 1st January 2024 Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 were introduced and the scope of the services described within this report would now align with the new Health Care Services legislation as follows:- Regulation 29 - Transitional Provision 29 (3) These Regulations apply to (b) any contract award procedure commenced on or after 1st January 2024 for the award of a contract to be based on, any framework agreement for relevant health care services between one or more relevant authorities and one or more providers whether or not the framework agreement was concluded in accordance with these Regulations or before 1st January 2024. In this instance the Council is commencing the award of a new Work Order/Call Off Contract via a framework agreement which was concluded before 1st January 2024. Regulation 18 - Contracts Based on a Framework Agreement 18 (3) Where a framework agreement is concluded with a single provider, a relevant authority may award a contract without a competition in accordance with that framework agreement. In this instance the Council has created a None Core Framework Agreement with a single provider and as such is permitted to complete an award/call off without a competition in accordance with the original framework as established.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date26 March 2025
- Completed: Award published21 July 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 20-336 Alcohol and Drug Treatment and Recovery Service - Non Core Framework Call Off WO 007.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to 20-336 Alcohol and Drug Treatment and Recovery Service - Non Core Framework Call Off WO 007, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
