Awarded contract

WP4041 - Youth Justice Pathfinder - Specialist Delivery Partner - AWARD

Details

Supplier(s)
dignifi ltd
Value
GBP 192,570
Duration
2 years
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
13 January 2025

Tender description

Walsall Council, on behalf of the Youth Justice Board in the Police and Crime Commissioner's (OPCC) West Midlands region, wishes to procure a single organisation to develop and coordinate a culturally sensitive, trauma informed programme for use across the Youth Justice Service in the West Midlands. The YJB has provided the 7 Youth Justice Services (YJS's) in the Police and Crime Commissioner's (OPCC) West Midlands region with multi-year funding to establish a pathfinder exploring and responding to ethnic disparity in the youth justice system. The aim of the pathfinder is to address the system challenges within the area of ethnic disparity to support sector wide development, identify exemplar and innovative practices and ensure sector dissemination in order to ensure that children who are Black, Mixed Heritage, Asian and from other ethnic minorities achieve better outcomes on par with their white counterparts.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 January 2025
  2. Completed: Award published13 January 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 73100000 · Research and experimental development services
  • 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
  • 73300000 · Design and execution of research and development
  • 79315000 · Social research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

43 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to WP4041 - Youth Justice Pathfinder - Specialist Delivery Partner - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to WP4041 - Youth Justice Pathfinder - Specialist Delivery Partner - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.