Awarded contract

Underwater Mobile Acoustic Targets - Contract Award Notoce

Details

Supplier(s)
QinetiQ Limited
Value
GBP 12,300,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Unmanned underwater vehicles
Published
14 January 2025

Tender description

Contract Award Notice for Contract 706857450 - Underwater Mobile Acoustic Targets. This is to state that the contract has been awarded to QinetiQ Limited following a successful and compliant bid. The Secretary of State for Defence intends to enter into a contract with QinetiQ Limited for the UMAT programme. In accordance with regulation 4 of the Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracs Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450) ("DSPCR 2011"). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(d)(i)(aa) of the DSPCR 2011 because the incumbent subcontractor undertaking the mandated upgrade programme of the UMAT is the only economic operator with the approved licencing and technical capability to upgrade the existing UMAT to maintain the Spearfish Firing Certification. This subcontractor will only maintain a contracting relationship with the current prime. Any change of contractor would require a full reset and restart of the upgrade programme, which would create a significant capability gap of up to 24 months, as any new contractor/subcontractor would require design approval for any suggest upgrades, in addition to ITAR certification from the United States Department of Defence. As the upgrade requirement was an unknown requirement prior to the award of the current incumbent contract, this work was, through unforeseen circumstances, become necessary to fulfil a strategic capability and cannot for technical or economic reasons be carried out separately from the original contract without major inconvenience to the contracting authority or the Royal Navy.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 December 2024
  2. Completed: Award published14 January 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35512400 · Unmanned underwater vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Underwater Mobile Acoustic Targets - Contract Award Notoce.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Underwater Mobile Acoustic Targets - Contract Award Notoce, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.