Awarded contract

Supply, Delivery and Installation of Laser Depanelling & Singulation

Details

Supplier(s)
M-Solv Ltd
Value
GBP 740,000
Topic
Semiconductors
Published
15 January 2025

Tender description

The University of Strathclyde has a requirement for laser equipment that can depanel printed circuit boards, singulate over moulded lead frames, laser mark components and weld metal lids to metal packages. Lot 1: The National Manufacturing Institute Scotland is in the process of expanding its manufacturing capability into the semiconductor advanced packaging area with specific focus on power electronic semiconductors. To support this expansion, NMIS intends to procure equipment that can support a wide variety of power electronic semiconductor designs and packaging requirements. This is in support of a publicly funded project that will see the creation of an advanced, scaled up packaging facility for power electronics within the National Manufacturing Institute Scotland. The overall scale up manufacturing facility is to be housed at an NMIS site; this semiconductor advanced packaging area will be housed in an ISO-7 (previously class 10,000) clean room environment. The equipment will comprise the latest technology in their respective fields. It will be utilized in a range of projects within the Power Electronics industry and will be made available to both academic and industrial partners across the whole of the United Kingdom, including other catapult centres. The University of Strathclyde has a requirement for laser equipment that can depanel printed circuit boards, singulate over moulded lead frames, laser mark components and weld metal lids to metal packages

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 December 2024
  2. Completed: Award published15 January 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Strathclyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31712330 · Semiconductors

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Strathclyde.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.