Awarded contract

SPEN TELECOMS 2023 - OPERATIONAL TELECOMS PROJECTS AND OPERATIONS AND MAINTENANCE, SPEN TELECOMS 2023 - CIVILS, SPEN TELECOMS 2023 - NETWORK OPERATIONS CENTRE

Details

Topic
Telecommunications-infrastructure maintenance services
Published
13 January 2025

Tender description

Provision of telecoms services and associated activities across Distribution and Transmission networks to: (i) meet SPEN operational and installation requirements; and (ii) support the transformation project of telecoms management and delivery within SPEN. The materials included (≈ 30% of the amount) are mainly MPLS equipment, digital multiplexers, FO cables, rectifiers, etc. The contraction is divided in 3 scopes: •OTNOM North/South(2 lots) (Operational Telecom Projects; Network Operations & Maintenance): Capital programme for network growth, and fault response, repair and maintenance. •NOC: service desk, end-to-end fault management, network monitoring and fault troubleshooting/resolution. •Civils North/South(2 lots): installation and commissioning of fiber and pilot cables, chamber repair and routine maintenance of cable network. Lot 1: SPEN TELECOMS 2023 - OPERATIONAL TELECOMS PROJECTS AND OPERATIONS AND MAINTENANCE - North Capital programme for network growth, and fault response, repair and maintenance. Lot 2: Operational Telecom Projects; Network Operations & Maintenance - South Capital programme for network growth, and fault response, repair and maintenance. Lot 3: Civils - North installation and commissioning of fiber and pilot cables, chamber repair and routine maintenance of cable network. Lot 4: Civils - South installation and commissioning of fiber and pilot cables, chamber repair and routine maintenance of cable network. Lot 5: Networks Operations Centre(NOC) service desk, end-to-end fault management, network monitoring and fault troubleshooting/resolution.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 December 2024
  2. Completed: Award published13 January 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

ScottishPower UK plc is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50332000 · Telecommunications-infrastructure maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SPEN TELECOMS 2023 - OPERATIONAL TELECOMS PROJECTS AND OPERATIONS AND MAINTENANCE, SPEN TELECOMS 2023 - CIVILS, SPEN TELECOMS 2023 - NETWORK OPERATIONS CENTRE.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SPEN TELECOMS 2023 - OPERATIONAL TELECOMS PROJECTS AND OPERATIONS AND MAINTENANCE, SPEN TELECOMS 2023 - CIVILS, SPEN TELECOMS 2023 - NETWORK OPERATIONS CENTRE, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  2. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to ScottishPower UK plc.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.