Awarded contract

Moors Valley Country Park Food and Drink Concession Contract

Details

Value
GBP 9,200,000
Duration
7 years
Topic
Restaurant and food-serving services
Published
14 January 2025

Tender description

Moors Valley Country Park has been in operation for 35+ years and has grown from its origins as a local Country Park to a regional attraction with an average of 1,000,000 visitors each year; it is one of the most visited attractions in the south of England. The Park has built a wide reputation as a unique countryside setting where people can experience and enjoy a range of quality outdoor activities and learn more about the environment around them. Many visitors return time and time again and the Park engenders a strong affection and support amongst local communities.\r \r The Park covers an area of about 600 hectares, split between 120 hectares of the Moors River Valley owned by Dorset Council (DC) and 480 hectares of pine and birch forest managed by Forestry England (FE)\r \r The Park is managed in partnership between DC and FE with respective responsibilities defined within a Partnership Agreement for the Park. Each organisation carries primary responsibility for management of facilities and services on its own land ownership, but as far as the visiting public is concerned the site is a single destination with seamless management.\r \r DC land contains the Visitor Centre with its Information Point, restaurant and takeaway, gift shop, toilets and cycle hire centre, Adventure Valley, an 18-hole golf course and its club house, play areas, the narrow-gauge steam railway, nature trails, music trail, Ranger Den and picnic areas.\r \r The current catering concession began in 2001 and operates the restaurant and takeaway kiosk at the Visitor Centre. The current concession will finish on 14th January 2025 and the new concession will begin on 15th January 2025.\r \r The food offer visitors' experience at Moors Valley is an integral part of their visit, as such it is essential that the food offer is delivered to the highest standard. To meet the needs and expectations of our visitors the food offer must deliver: 'Good quality, sustainably sourced homemade food; catering for all ages and requirements, offering value for money and visitors time and excellent service'. We are looking for a contractor who is eager to deliver this vision. Who will be an enthusiastic member of the Moors Valley 'team', who is passionate about food and who cares about their customers.\r \r This forms a vital part of Moors Valley Country Parks overall offer and is a significant revenue driver for Dorset Council, with approximate yearly revenue equalling £220,000 (3-year average) through a % revenue share set within the contract.\r \r By building in appropriate levels of investment, which would be provided by the concessionaire, to be utilised in agreement with Dorset Council, to directly benefit both partners, it would enable sustained growth and increased revenue potential.\r \r The advertised value is based upon the estimated value of the opportunity over the life time of the contract. \r \r Tenders are being sought for this new concession contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published14 January 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date15 January 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date14 January 2032in 5 years

About the buyer

Dorset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55300000 · Restaurant and food-serving services
  • 55400000 · Beverage-serving services
  • 55500000 · Canteen and catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Moors Valley Country Park Food and Drink Concession Contract.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Moors Valley Country Park Food and Drink Concession Contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,917
    £24.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Dorset Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.