Closed tender

ITT –BD81EDU12025-Event Management–TVET Team

Details

Topic
Event services
Published
13 January 2025
Submission
12 February 2025

Tender description

Under an EU funded project titled "TVET Sector Support Program (EU TVET-IV)", British Council intends to outsource Event Management Services including Catering, Printing and Photography/ Videography etc. for its different events like Qualification Development, Accreditation, Train the Trainers, awareness, sensitization, launch ceremonies etc. The services include provision of venue, food services, event related facility arrangements in 3-to-5-star hotels or public or private sector universities, TVET Institutes, digital and high-tech industries, Incubation Centres etc (details requirements are below in Section 7 - Specification). Tentatively 220 events would be to held in Islamabad, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Baluchistan, and Gilgit Baltistan mainly, and in several cases in Lahore and Karachi (list of cities are below in Section 7c - List of Cities) and around 2,500 participants would be participating in these locations (frequency of events and tentative no of participants in each activities Lot 1: Under an EU funded project titled "TVET Sector Support Program (EU TVET-IV)", British Council intends to outsource Event Management Services including Catering, Printing and Photography/ Videography etc. for its different events like Qualification Development, Accreditation, Train the Trainers, awareness, sensitization, launch ceremonies etc. The services include provision of venue, food services, event related facility arrangements in 3-to-5-star hotels or public or private sector universities, TVET Institutes, digital and high-tech industries, Incubation Centers etc (details requirements are below in Section 7 - Specification). Tentatively 220 events would be to held in Islamabad, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Baluchistan, and Gilgit Baltistan mainly, and in several cases in Lahore and Karachi (list of cities are below in Section 7c - List of Cities) and around 2,500 participants would be participating in these locations (frequency of events and tentative no of participants in each activities given below in Clause 7a- Details of event)British Council requires services of a financially sound vendor to provide and manage different events under EU TVET-IV Project.The detailed scope of work and event details are mentioned below in Clause.7 - Specification.The appointed supplier will be expected to deliver the goods and/or provide services at the location mentioned in the ITT document. The Contract awarded will be for a duration of 12 months with an option for an extension for up to an additional 30 months. However multiple agreement can be signed with the vendor based on the number and quality of responses received.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published13 January 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date12 February 2025

About the buyer

British Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79952000 · Event services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ITT –BD81EDU12025-Event Management–TVET Team.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to British Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.