Unknown tender

Improving support for girls and young women affected by gangs, violence and exploitation

Details

Value
GBP 200,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
14 January 2025

Tender description

MOPAC are publishing this prior information notice to inform the market of this upcoming opportunity and to share the presentations and questions and answers for those who were unable to attend the market engagement event on the 23rd January 2025. Lot 1: The provider shall deliver all requirements in the specification, including the administration of a grant fund of up to £660,000 for Civil Society Organisations to deliver local group work provision for girls and young women affected by gangs, violence and exploitation. This notification specifically relates to the procurement of a provider (via a contract) to lead on the grant giving and grant management process and to develop, co-ordinate, deliver and evaluate co-production activities with girls and young women affected by ‘gangs’, violence and exploitation. Additional information: This requirement falls under the Light Touch Regime (those set out in Schedule 3 - Social and other specific services). A process similar to that of the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation will be followed. Contract award is anticipated in early April 2025 delivery over a maximum of two years, aligned with the grants programme and evaluation requirements.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published14 January 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Mayors Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

229 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Improving support for girls and young women affected by gangs, violence and exploitation.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Improving support for girls and young women affected by gangs, violence and exploitation, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 972
    £10.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.