Habilitation Services for children with Visual Impairments
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Guide Dogs for The Blind Association
- Value
- GBP 48,980
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Community health services
- Published
- 15 January 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Habilitation Services for children with Visual Impairments\r Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of habilitation services for children with Visual Impairments. \r \r Project Description\r The service will work with babies, children and young people who are blind or have significant visual difficulties which may be ocular, cerebral or both ocular and cerebral, which will inhibit their ability to travel and live independently. The service provider will work in conjunction with Swindon Borough Councils Vision Support service, who will provide the referrals.\r \r The initial contract term will be for 12 months as stated in the Request For Quotation documents. Estimated contract spend is capped at £48,980 across the 12 month contract term.\r \r Full details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents.\r \r To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com\r \r Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal by 05TH December 2024, 1600 hrs UK Local time. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically on the ProContract tender portal. \r \r Quotation Responses are required to be submitted no later than 16th December 2024, 0200 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/\r \r Please note that this project has been advertised the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN752201.\r \r No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.\r
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 January 2025
- Completed: Award published15 January 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date5 January 2027in 4 months
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Habilitation Services for children with Visual Impairments.
Related topics
Topics related to Habilitation Services for children with Visual Impairments, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
