Awarded contract

Down’s Syndrome Screening Quality Assurance Support Service (DQASS)

Details

Value
GBP 950,001
Topic
Medical analysis services
Published
17 January 2025

Tender description

supplier for the provision of a Down’s Syndrome Screening Quality Assurance Support Service (DQASS). The service is a clinical statistical support service to support the Down’s syndrome (T21) Edwards’ syndrome (T18) and Patau’s syndrome (T13) screening programme by providing independent audits of screening laboratory and ultrasound data in a standardised and statistically valid format. The service will is led by and include staff who are statisticians and are experts, experienced and knowledgeable in the complexity of screening for these conditions. Lot 1: Ssupplier for the provision of a Down’s Syndrome Screening Quality Assurance Support Service (DQASS). The service is a clinical statistical support service to support the Down’s syndrome (T21) Edwards’ syndrome (T18) and Patau’s syndrome (T13) screening programme by providing independent audits of screening laboratory and ultrasound data in a standardised and statistically valid format. The service will is led by and include staff who are statisticians and are experts, experienced and knowledgeable in the complexity of screening for these conditions.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 November 2024
  2. Completed: Award published17 January 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85148000 · Medical analysis services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.