Stale Pre-tender

Design and installation of an adventure golf course

Details

Value
GBP 325,000
Topic
Landscaping work for golf courses
Published
15 January 2025

Tender description

Introduction Specialist Contractors are invited to submit a quote for the design and installation of an adventure golf course, including entrance gates, security fencing, and associated` landscaping on a surplus c.40m x 40m bowling rink in Swanspool Gardens. You are invited to submit quotes for an 18-hole option, space permitting. Background information Swanspool Gardens are set in a residential area on the edge of the town centre. The gardens are set within the grounds of Swanspool House, a Grade II listed Georgian building, in Wellingborough's Conservation area. The Gardens are home to an Art Deco Pavilion servicing two tennis courts and a bowling rink. Many established trees which have historical importance to the gardens and are rare specimens are dotted around the site, with floral displays to compliment the tranquil setting. Through the redevelopment of the gardens, it is envisaged that the pavilion will feature a café which will also function as a kiosk for the adventure golf course and the other sporting facilities. The gardens feature a second bowls rink in the centre, surplus to requirements. The Council is now looking to develop the area to maximise its value to the community, increase biodiversity and revenue to sustain the gardens, and complement the surroundings. Scope of work The work will consist of: • Detailed designs for the course, including drawings and specifications. • Obtaining all necessary permissions, licences and approvals to undertake the work. • Installing an 18-hole golf course. • Erecting fencing, gates and signage. • Associated landscaping to dress the course. • Any ongoing recommended contractor maintenance and inspection costs. Anticipated value The anticipated value of the contract (based on an 18-hole course), to include all design costs, manufacture, supply and delivery, installation, associated site works, reinstatement, preliminaries, contingencies and profit, is £250,00 to £325,000. The procurement process is intended to follow the timetable below: Invitation to tender issued Monday 20th January 2025 Clarifications submitted by Friday 7th February 2025 Deadline for responses Monday 10th February 2025 Evaluation 11th -14th February 2025 Contract award 17th February 2025 Ten day voluntary standstill 18th-28th February 2025 Final award and Initial project meeting Monday 10th March 2025 Target Contract start Monday 17th March 2025 Technical design phase 17th March 2025 - 11th April 2025 Design evaluation 14th April -18th April 2025 Final scheme and cost approval 21st -25th April 2025 Planning application submitted May 2025 Planning permission granted August 2025 Build start date September 2025 Practical completion date December 2025 Tenders should be made by post to the following address, marked clearly 'DO NOT OPEN UNTIL 7/02/25": Private and Confidential: Sally McLellan Town Clerk Wellingborough Town Council Swanspool House Doddington Road Wellingborough Northamptonshire NN8 1BP

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published15 January 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Wellingborough Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45112721 · Landscaping work for golf courses

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Design and installation of an adventure golf course.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wellingborough Town Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.