Awarded contract

2024-Aberdeenshire-Early and Effective Intervention Youth Justice Service

Details

Supplier(s)
BARNARDO'S
Value
GBP 345,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
14 January 2025

Tender description

Aberdeenshire Council requires the provision of an Early and Effective Intervention (EEI) Youth Justice Service. The service will primarily be for children and young people aged 12 to 18 who have come into conflict with the law and will cover the whole of Aberdeenshire. Consideration may be given to children under the age of 12 in exceptional circumstances, where the needs of the young person are applicable to the service provisions. The annual contract value is GBP 115000 The maximum budget for the service (including two-year optional extension, i.e., five years) is GBP 575000 Lot 1: Aberdeenshire Council requires the provision of an Early and Effective Intervention (EEI) Youth Justice Service. The service will primarily be for children and young people aged 12 to 18 who have come into conflict with the law and will cover the whole of Aberdeenshire. Consideration may be given to children under the age of 12 in exceptional circumstances, where the needs of the young person are applicable to the service provisions. The Early and Effective Intervention (EEI) Youth Justice Service will be provided in instances where children and young people aged 12-18 have come into conflict with the law. Referrals will primarily come to the service provider via the Youth Justice Management Unit (YJMU) as a disposal option. Additional referrals may also occur as a disposal option for a low-level diversion. Alternatively, Children’s Services can refer to the service provider in instances where low level offence focused work is required. The child or young person will not remain open to Children’s Services once referred to the service. This is intended to be a short-term intervention to address the needs of the child or young person. The primary aims of the service are to: Provide an effective early intervention service to address the identified needs of children and young people. Engage with children and young people, their families and the child/young person’s network. Undertake specific offence-focused support to children and young people as identified in their assessments. To have an identified time frame for the required intervention work. Employ restorative justice approaches as appropriate.. The estimated value for the contract given above is based on the maximum five year period. The contract is 3+2

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 December 2024
  2. Completed: Award published14 January 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Aberdeenshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 2024-Aberdeenshire-Early and Effective Intervention Youth Justice Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 2024-Aberdeenshire-Early and Effective Intervention Youth Justice Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Aberdeenshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.