WP4091 - Regulation 44 Independent Visiting Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- NYAS
- Value
- GBP 140,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Administrative social services
- Published
- 15 July 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Council has decided to procure Independent Visiting Service, pursuant to regulation 44 of the Children's Homes (England) Regulations 2015 regulations, which outlines that an independent person shall be appointed to visit each of the Councils Children’s Home at least once a month throughout the Term and compile a report of their findings and submit report to the relevant authorities involved. The Regulation 44 Visitor is an individual appointed to carry out visits to the home as an independent person that must make a rigorous and impartial assessment of the arrangements for safeguarding and promoting the welfare of the children in each Children’s Home to ensure that all Children accommodated within each Children Home are being appropriately cared for and effectively safeguarded. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published15 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date15 July 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date1 September 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85321000 · Administrative social services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@walsall-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@walsall-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@walsall-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@walsall-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@walsall-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@walsall-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to WP4091 - Regulation 44 Independent Visiting Service.
- Open tender
Probation services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
