Workforce planning in a neighbourhood or place
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Kath Smythe Ltd
- Value
- GBP 61,750
- Duration
- 9 months
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 14 July 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
A contractor is being commissioned to work with PCH to provide targeted support to councils, neighbourhoods or places to develop impactful strategic workforce plans that will drive improvement locally and support the delivery of the governments three shifts. The Governments 10 year Health Plan aims to deliver three shifts – hospital to community, analogue to digital and sickness to prevention - that will ensure that health and social care are fit for the future. A well-resourced and supported workforce will be central to government delivering these shifts. Planning for a workforce to deliver these shifts in a neighbourhood or place requires different skills to traditional workforce planning and not all councils yet have the skills or confidence to do this. Requests for support from PCH for strategic workforce planning have increased since 2023, including requests for support at regional as well as placed based level. DHSC require PCH to prioritise support to those councils being assessed as ‘inadequate’ or ‘requires improvement’ in the CQC assessment process. Many of these councils identify workforce planning as an area for improvement under the ‘providing support’ theme. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=964676474 ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published14 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date14 July 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Local Government Association is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@local-government-association.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@local-government-association.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@local-government-association.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@local-government-association.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@local-government-association.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@local-government-association.gov |
229 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Workforce planning in a neighbourhood or place.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to Workforce planning in a neighbourhood or place, ranked by notice volume.
- 987£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Local Government Association.
- 390£10.0bn
- 105£763.1m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 44£28.5m
- 41£174.1m
- 36£29.2m
- 29£143.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
