West Yorkshire Victims Referral, Assessment and Local Support Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Victim Support
- Value
- GBP 8,400,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 18 July 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Supporting victims, survivors, witnesses and all those harmed by crime is a core commitment of the Police and Crime Plan, ensuring people receive the help they need to achieve justice. The Mayor continues to commission the most appropriate services for victims and witnesses, building on the strong work already underway across priority areas. This includes Victim Referral and Assessment services that provide a single local point of contact for anyone affected by crime, offering integrated and specialist information, care and support pathways that lead to tailored interventions, alongside a range of assessment and support services for both adults and young people. The service also coordinates and simplifies access to wider healthcare, social care and criminal justice processes to improve individual wellbeing and strengthen criminal justice outcomes. The West Yorkshire Combined Authority has appointed a Service Provider to deliver the Mayor's West Yorkshire Victims Referral, Assessment and Local Support Service across all districts: Bradford, Calderdale, Kirklees, Leeds and Wakefield. £8,400,000 excluding VAT £10,080,000 including VAT This contract shall have an initial term of three (3) years, commencing on 1st October 2025, with the option to extend for up to two (2) additional periods of two (2) years each. The services will be supplied in accordance with the Statement of Requirements that can be found in the contract. ## Contract award Title: West Yorkshire Victims Referral, Assessment and Local Support Services
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 July 2025
- Completed: Award published18 July 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date1 October 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
West Yorkshire Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services
- 85312320 · Counselling services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-yorkshire-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-yorkshire-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-yorkshire-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-yorkshire-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-yorkshire-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-yorkshire-combined-authority.gov |
234 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to West Yorkshire Victims Referral, Assessment and Local Support Services.
Related topics
Topics related to West Yorkshire Victims Referral, Assessment and Local Support Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Yorkshire Combined Authority.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
