Training for Children and Young People's Gender Services
Details
- Buyer
- NHS England
- Supplier(s)
- The Academy of Medical Royal Colleges
- Value
- GBP 310,780.88
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 15 July 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Academy of Royal Colleges of Medicine to deliver the induction training programme for clinical staff who will work in the specialised services for children and young people with gender incongruence which NHS England will commission in 2025/26 and 2026/27. The purpose of the interim training programme is to: 1. Support the skills and knowledge development of specialist clinicians working in the regional hubs to ensure patients receive timely access to care and are appropriately and correctly treated. 2. Support the successful running of the regional service(s) while a competency framework is developed. 3. Develop a set of regional trainers for each of the CYPGS hubs across England who will have the resources and skills to conduct this training programme at a local level. 4. Provide a training offer to members of the service while local trainers are developed to support localised training. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published15 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date15 July 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov |
158 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Training for Children and Young People's Gender Services.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS England.
- 461£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 263£902.6m
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
