STEP P&T – High Heat Flux Testing and Verification Facility
Details
- Supplier(s)
- ICS Cool Energy Ltd
- Value
- GBP 293,959
- Duration
- 9 months
- Topic
- Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery
- Published
- 14 July 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
An integrated system that will provide cooling for the high heat flux testing for the STEP in-vessel components, as well as cooling the auxiliary systems required for operation, as part of the High Heat Flux Testing and Verification Facility. This system will include: Temperature Control Unit (226 kW cooling capacity, 150 kW heating capacity and a maximum operating temperature of 350°C) Chiller (350 kW cooling capacity) Design of the Temperature Control Unit and Chiller System, along with all necessary components for operation. Commissioning of the system. Installation of the system. This system is very similar to the operational HIVE test rig which has used this supplier for the last seven years and shares the same fundamental design concept, many similar components, the cooling system and operational principles. These specific nuances are currently only understood by ICS Cool Energy. This project is an extension of the organisation’s Induction-heating based HHF testing programme and there is a stakeholder requirement to ensure equipment is directly comparable, and compatible to the HIVE facility, including physical interfaces, control, and data acquisition (see approved TD-0012050-A: SHR-010, SHR-011, SHR-013). As a result another supplier would have to retrofit the HIVE test to match the proposed HHFTVF facility increasing the cost beyond what we have been quoted. The absence of this system poses a significant technical risk to the project, as it will result in certain key stakeholder requirements falling out of scope and lead to a diminished operational capability, such as the inability to accurately replicate the first wall environment as well as future use cases. (see approved TD-0012050-A: SHR-008, SHR-009, SHR-016) To view this notice, please click here: https://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=997133124 ## Contract award Title: PP-UKIFS-334c
Timeline
- Completed: Award published14 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date14 July 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42510000 · Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery
- 45331230 · Installation work of cooling equipment
- 50721000 · Commissioning of heating installations
- 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
- 71321000 · Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings
- 73100000 · Research and experimental development services
- 73430000 · Test and evaluation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-industrial-fusion-solutions-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-industrial-fusion-solutions-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-industrial-fusion-solutions-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-industrial-fusion-solutions-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-industrial-fusion-solutions-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-industrial-fusion-solutions-ltd.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to STEP P&T – High Heat Flux Testing and Verification Facility.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Commercial X Dynamic Market
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
