Awarded contract

Provision of Cleaning Services inc. Consumables

Details

Value
GBP 850,643.09
Topic
Cleaning products
Published
16 July 2025

Tender description

The supplier will be responsible for the scheduled cleaning including daily, weekly, monthly, and periodic deep cleaning across Essex Cares Limited sites. Lot 1: The Supplier has BICSc Membership and offer accredited training to staff and will work to the cleaning rates of productivity and standards specifications as set out by BICSc using a full colour coding system whilst using suitable cleaning products which are as environmentally friendly as possible whilst still being completely effective. The Supplier will be responsible for the scheduled cleaning including daily, weekly, monthly, and periodic deep cleaning. The Supplier is to provide a cleaning information pack to each site providing details of the cleaning tasks and schedules for the year ahead; this pack is to include: a copy of the cleaning standards, escalation information, Risk Assessments, and Method Statements. The cleaning schedule will also need to include agreed periodic cleans such as scheduled annual carpet cleans and annual kitchen deep cleans including ductwork if required. There will also be a requirement to be able to provide ad-hoc reactive cleaning services outside of the agreed usual cleaning times if required - costs per type of requirement to be provided by Supplier. Ad-hoc reactive cleaning will also include specialist cleans which could be required due to any COVID-19 cases at the buildings - costs per visits either based on size of area to be cleaned or by hourly rate need to be provided by the Supplier. All cleaning staff will be expected to be suitably trained and competent to be able to fulfil all requirements of the role and to the agreed standards, the Supplier will provide all necessary training to staff with updates and records provided to ECL. The Supplier is to provide all equipment, tools, and accessories necessary to provide the service. All cleaning staff and any visiting staff also will have to adhere to all rules set by ECL whilst onsite, any non-adherence to these rules will result in the person(s) being declined entry or being asked to leave site.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 July 2025
  2. Completed: Award published16 July 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

ESSEX CARES LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39830000 · Cleaning products
  • 90910000 · Cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

23 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Cleaning Services inc. Consumables.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.