Awarded contract

Provision of an Enhanced Assessment Nursing Beds Service - AWARD

Details

Value
801,017.3
Duration
2 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
18 July 2025

Tender description

ASC145 - Enhanced Assessment Nursing Beds Service The Metropolitan Borough of Sandwell wishes to appoint one (1) Contractor to provide an Enhanced Assessment Dementia Nursing Beds Service within a care home which is registered with the Care Quality Commission and is located within the borough of Sandwell. The Enhanced Assessment Beds Service has as its primary function the prevention of admission to hospital or facilitation of discharge from hospital through a rapid, co-ordinated response and by operating 7 days a week. The service specification outlines the main aims of the provisions, the service to be provided and the connections to other services in the community. Under this procurement, the Contractor will be required to actively participate and support the achievement of social benefits to the Sandwell community providing value for money on a whole life basis in terms of generating benefits to society and the economy whilst minimising the impact to the environment of Sandwell (Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012). Tenderers should note that the Council has a set bed rate for the Service, which can be found in the Invitation To Tender (ITT) documentation. The duration of the contract will be from 1 April 2025 to 30 September 2026, with no option to extend. Suitably qualified and experienced Contractors are invited to respond to the Invitation to Tender documents and submit proposals for the delivery of the service. These must be submitted no later than 13:00 on 6 December 2024 via the Sandwell In Tend e-procurement system. The deadline for the submission of any clarification questions is 13:00 on 29 November 2024 via In Tend. The Council intends to use an evaluation model based solely on quality for this Service. The criteria, on which the tender will be evaluated, inclusive of weightings attached to each question, are included in the ITT documentation. The Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to the ITT and other related documents. In Order To View and Submit a Tender, you will be required to` Opt-In`. For a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. If you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810. Closing date: 6 December 2024 at 13:00hrs

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published18 July 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2026in 1 month

About the buyer

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85144000 · Residential health facilities services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85310000 · Social work services
  • 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
  • 85320000 · Social services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

330 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of an Enhanced Assessment Nursing Beds Service - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.